How Can I Legally Change My Name?
[…] How Can I Legally Change My Name?
If you are going through a divorce, you can legally change your name through the divorce process. There is a separate procedure for name changes that are not divorce-related. As long as you meet the requirements and the paperwork is in order, it should not be a problem.
As Part of a Divorce
You can regain your maiden name during a divorce. Under Pennsylvania statute 54 P.S. § 704,
“Any person who is a party in a divorce action may, at any time prior to or subsequent to the entry of the divorce decree, resume any prior surname used by him or her by filing a written notice to such effect in the office of the prothonotary of the county in which the divorce action was filed or the decree of divorce was entered, showing the caption and docket number of the proceeding in divorce.”
In New Jersey, you could retake your maiden name as part of the divorce or afterward.
- You should include your request in the initial complaint.