What Is Equitable Distribution?
[…] What’s at Stake? 

Marital property is subject to division, nonmarital property is not. Generally, marital property is acquired by either party during the marriage. It also covers the increased value of nonmarital property. Clarification of which property is what is spelled out in Pennsylvania statute (35 Pa.C.S.A. §3501(a)). In divorces with high-end assets, the stakes are greater when deciding which category applies to property. 

How Would Assets Be Divided? 

Under state statute (35 Pa.C.S.A. §3502(a)), the general rule is that if one or both parties request it, the judge will: 

“…equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors. The court may consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets.” 

The relevant factors include: 

  • How long the marriage lasted 
  • Whether either party was married before 
  • The health, age, “station,” source and amount of income, job skills, employability, liabilities, and needs of the parties