Additionally, parties should be sure their Case Information Sheet is completed and up-to-date. Cases that settle at the panel can conclude that day. The terms of the agreement can be reduced to writing or put on the record and the divorce decree can be issued. It’s possible parties can be directed to an ESP more than once. If the ESP doesn’t work, the next step is likely another form of alternate dispute resolution, e.g. economic mediation or binding arbitration.

Click here to read more on NJ Family Law.

The current statute relating to paternity is 23 Pa.C.S. §4343. As it relates to testing to determine paternity, the statute provides: (c) Genetic Tests. (1) Upon the request of any party to an action to establish paternity, supported by a sworn statement from the party, the court or domestic relations section shall require the child and the parties to submit to genetic tests. The domestic relations section shall obtain an additional genetic test upon the request and advance payment by any party who contests the initial test. Tests results alone are not sufficient to establish paternity. Instead, the parties must stipulate in writing that the test results prove paternity or the court must make an order on paternity after reviewing the test results.