Breastfeeding Was Not Enough to Decide A Case
[…] We will work with you to build a persuasive case to achieve your goals and protect your rights. If you have questions about custody issues or need legal representation, call us at (215) 752-6200 today.
The Dangers of Cohabitation After a Divorce
DivorceIf you are emotionally ready, starting a new relationship after a divorce may be a good idea. Depending on your situation, living together may be a bad idea because it may jeopardize, among other things, the alimony you receive and child custody arrangements.
Could Cohabitation Impact Alimony?
Pennsylvania statute 23 P.A.C.S. § 3706 states that cohabitation bars receiving alimony:
“No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity.”
“Cohabitation” under this statute has been interpreted as meaning:
Cohabitation may be shown by evidence of:
This statute, strictly speaking, only applies to opposite-sex couples, though a divorce agreement could ban alimony if a party cohabitates with someone of the same sex as well.